REQUIREMENT

The EB-5 program requires each investor to invest a minimum of $1million, and establish a new commercial enterprise, which will create at least 10 full-time jobs for the U.S. workers. The second option of EB-5 is to invest a minimum of $500,000 in a third party commercial enterprise, known as a Regional Center. Each investment of $500,000 must create at least 10 full-time qualifying U.S. workers within 2 years(or under certain circumstances, within a reasonable time after 2 year period) of the immigrant investor’s admission to the United States as a Conditional Permanent Resident. It can either create or preserve either direct or indirect jobs: